What's New?
Dr Mastura Md Yusof
Clinical Oncologist
Berita Harian
11 November 2017
Barah Payudara Metastatik Masih Boleh Di Rawat

Dr Mastura
Clinical Oncologist
Sin Chew Daily
11 November 2017
Higher Risk to Form Cancer at Ascenting Colon

Dr Mastura Md Yusof
Clinical Oncologist
Healthtoday
Healthy Living - Women Health
September 2016

Dr Mastura Md Yusof
Clinical Oncologist
Healthtoday
Cendol for the Soul
September 2016

Dr Mastura Md Yusof, Consultant Clinical Oncologist, Cancer Centre @ PHKL, Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur
Metro AHAD
28 August 2016

QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS > QUESTION #164
[26 Jan 2012]
I just had a Surgery on 4/1/12 to remove a lump from my breast, which was diagnosed as Stage 2 (25mm) low grade with no spread to the nodes. Further tests showed it's ER+/PR+ (3). I have changed my lifestyle and diet drastically, but am thinking of not taking Tamoxifen or having Radiotherapy as suggested by the surgeon. Do you think that's advisable? I also have a large fibroid but it doesnt cause me any problems. Can I leave it?
From your description of the tumor characteristics, it is likely that chemotherapy may not be necessary. However, other clinical parameters must be taken into consideration. My advise is that you should see your oncologist for further discussion. Radiotherapy to the conserved breast is necessary as you did not have the whole breast removed. As the cancer is ER/PR positive, tamoxifen or other forms of hormonal blockage is very important and effective in the prevention of further recurrence. Lifestyle and diet is important as well but can never substitute the necessary medical therapy.